Vicki
PRIVACY POLICY
line

 

Key privacy principles

Able Translations Ltd.'s key principles on privacy are the following:


Accountability

Under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (2000, c. 5) (PIPEDA), Able Translations Ltd. is accountable for the protection of personal information that has been entrusted to it. Individuals have the right to know the personal information that a company has collected about them, how it is being used, to whom it has been disclosed, to challenge its accuracy, and to have it corrected, if necessary.

 

Similarly, under the Ontario Personal Health Information Protection Act (2004, S.O. 2004, c. 3), Able Translations Ltd. is required to ensure that the collection, use and disclosure of personal health information about individuals does not in any way compromise the confidentiality of such information and the privacy of the individuals in the course of the provision of language services in healthcare settings.


Identifying Purposes

Able Translations Ltd. obtains or has access to personal and personal health information in order to provide language services.

 

We use information that we collect to respond to language service requests and handle issues related to such requests.

 

Finally, we use de-identified information to compile statistical data for strategic planning and resource allocation.


Disclosure and Consent

As a prerequisite for employment with or the provision of independent language services to Able Translations Ltd., our employees and language contractors must sign a non-disclosure agreement and commit to and observe Able Translations Ltd.'s privacy policies and practices as well as to its code of conduct and ethics.

 

Unless we have the individual's consent or if law requires disclosure, we will not disclose personal or personal health information to third parties. In particular, we will not sell, lease, trade or barter personal information to third parties. All disclosures will be reported to the concerned individual within five business days of disclosure.


Collecting and Using Information

When customer information is collected, Able Translations Ltd. will explain how it will be used and will obtain its customer's consent to collect, use and disclose their personal or personal health information. The Company will restrict the collection of information for the purpose of providing its language services.


Website

Able Translations Ltd.'s website (http://www.abletranslations.com) provides potential customers, the general public and freelance language providers basic company information and its core services. At present, we do not record the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer that visits our Web site nor do we make any attempt to link these IP addresses with the identity of visiting individuals.


Protecting Information

Able Translations Ltd. has physical, procedural and electronic safeguards in place to protect personal or personal health information from loss, theft, unauthorized use or access.

 

Paper containing personal or personal health information is disposed of by means of professional shredding or other permanent methods.

 

Electronic files containing personal or personal health information are subject to access controls that include personalized, confidential usernames and passwords that ensure information is protected from unauthorized access.

 

Able Translations Ltd. also uses advanced data security protocols and encryption for electronic communications that may contain personal or personal health information. When providing remote interpreting services, Able Translations Ltd. does not rely on free or unsecured Internet applications that may compromise the privacy and confidentiality of personal or personal health information.

 

Able Translations Ltd. may only retain personal or personal health information when necessary for a reasonable period of time in order to conduct our business. If required by law, we will retain personal information longer than required.


Providing Information Access and Accuracy

Upon customer request, Able Translations Ltd. will provide each customer access to their personal or personal health information, as applicable, or in order to ensure accurate and up to date information.


Respecting and Responding to Privacy Concerns

Within a 30-day period, Able Translations Ltd. will respond to customer requests for access to their personal or personal health information. Concerns regarding privacy issues should be addressed in writing, to:

 

Privacy Officer
Able Translations Ltd.
5749 Coopers Avenue
Mississauga, ON.
L4Z 1R9
Tel:1-905-502-0000
email: info@abletranslations.com

   
   
   
Vicki

  Please Select a Language

vicki™ is a revolutionary video remote interpreting service.


vicki™ provides:

  • 24/7 Interpreting Availability
  • Face-to-face Service
  • On-demand Capability
  • Total Scalability
  • Complete Confidentiality
  • Device Flexibility
  • Portability
 
 
Work with Us
partners_logos